Chief Privacy Officer

Homewood Health is responsible for maintaining and protecting all personal information under its control. Homewood Health has designated a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee the organization’s compliance with our Privacy Policy and its principles. Other individuals within Homewood Health may be delegated to act on behalf of the Chief Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.

Openness and Privacy Concerns

Homewood is open about its privacy policies. You are welcome to ask questions about how your personal information is handled and shared within our organization and with our partner organizations, or to bring privacy concerns to Homewood Health’s Privacy Office.

Homewood Health’s Privacy Office

Chief Privacy Officer
Homewood Health
150 Delhi Street
Guelph, ON N1E 6K9
Telephone: (519) 824-1010 ext. 32443
Toll Free: (800) 265 -8310 ext. 32443
Fax: (519) 767-3552
Email: privacy@homewoodhealth.com

If you are unable to resolve your concerns directly with us, you have the right to bring your privacy concerns to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or your provincial Information Privacy Commissioner.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) oversees compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act(PIPEDA), Canada’s federal private-sector privacy law.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1(800)282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
TTY: (819)994-6591
Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca

Several provincial statutes have been deemed substantially similar to PIPEDA. Organizations that are subject to provincial legislation that has been deemed substantially similar are exempt from PIPEDA with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information occurring within the respective province.

Provincial Privacy Commissioners
Alberta
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 - 109 Street
Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Web Site:http://www.oipc.ab.ca
British Columbia
Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
947 Fort Street, 4th Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8W 9A4
Toll-free: 1-800-663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Web Site:http://www.oipc.bc.ca/
Ontario*
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Toll-free: 1-800-387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Web Site:http://www.ipc.on.ca/
Québec
Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec
575 Saint-Amable Street, Suite 1.10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Toll-free: 1-888-528-7741 (free within Québec)
Web Site:http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html

*Substantially similar with respect to Health Information Custodians

We reserve the right to make changes to this notice at any time and make the new privacy practices effective for all personal information.

Notices are posted in our facilities. We endeavour to honour patient’s wishes regarding privacy, but we cannot guarantee total privacy or anonymity.